True Serenity
Centre for Holistic Excellence

GDPR Policy

True Serenity GDPR Policy

Privacy Notice – True Serenity.


Who is the Data Controller for the information I provide?

Jo Potts of True Serenity is the Data Controller for the personal information you provide to our employees.  However, many of our practitioners work on a self-employed basis and will themselves be the Data Controllers for their business.  Jo Potts can be contacted on 01706 630750 or by email to jopotts.serenity@yahoo.co.uk.

Why do you need my information?

True Serenity are transparent and happy to provide you with information about the ways in which we will store and use your personal data.

It is a stipulation of our insurance that we keep a customer’s details for a period of seven years after their last treatment with us, as a safeguard in the event a claim is made against us.

By agreeing to receive or to learn one of our offered therapies or treatments, you have given your consent for us to keep your information for this purpose, and to share it without insurers should the need arise.

Any personal data collected will be processed in accordance with data protection legislation.

What legal basis allows you to use my information?

The legal basis that allows us to process your information is ‘Consent’ as you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?

In order to investigate and administer any claim made against us, it is necessary for us to collect and hold personal information about you. If you do not provide us with all necessary information to satisfy our insurers, including medical information, we will not be able to provide treatments, therapies, or classes for you.

Who will my information be shared with?

Your information will be shared only with our insurers in the event of a claim being made against us.  In these circumstances the insurance company will be responsible for handling, investigating and responding to complaints, and they may contact you for further information.

There may be other specific circumstances in which we need to share your information.  For example; where we are required to do so in an emergency situation.

How long will you keep this information for and why?

As stated above, we are required to keep your information for a period of seven years following your last treatment or class with us, in line with the terms of our insurance.  After this time your information will be deleted from our electronic records or, if kept in paper format, will be destroyed by cross-cut shredder.

How will my information be stored?

All personal information pertaining is held on either electronic files which are password protected, or in paper format which are stored in a lockable file.  These are accessible by True Serenity staff, but your data will not be used for any purpose other than ongoing treatments or insurance.  At no time will it be sold, or transferred abroad.

What type of information is collected from me?

Prior to beginning any treatment or classes with you, we will collect information such as your name, address, contact number, email address and the reason(s) for your seeking a particular type of treatment.  We will also request information relating to your medical history, as this allows us to assess whether it is safe to provide your chosen treatment and the extent of any after-effects on you. 

We have a commitment to equalities monitoring and as part of this we may also ask you some questions such as your date of birth, ethnicity, gender, sexuality, age, religion and whether you have a disability. The information that you give us will help us to make sure that everyone is treated fairly and that we are reaching a wide range of people and understanding their needs and concerns. It is not mandatory that you provide us with this information, however.

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?           

No

 What rights do I have when it comes to my data?

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection law gives you the right of access - the right to apply for a copy of information about yourself and to know what it is used for and how it has been shared. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request'.

You can make a Subject Access Request in writing by contacting us at the email address given above.

Importance of Providing Accurate Information

It is important that we hold accurate and up to date information about you, so that we can always provide the best treatments and therapies for you.  Therefore, it is essential that you tell us if any of your details have changed, especially your medical details, so that we can update your records and have a full understanding of your current needs.

Who can I complain to if I am unhappy about how my data is used?

You can complain directly to Jo Potts using the email address above, or in writing to True Serenity, Castleton Health & Leisure Centre, Manchester Road, Castleton, Rochdale, OL11 3AF.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.  If you would like to know more about your rights under the Data Protection law, and what you should expect from us, visit the Information Commissioner’s website, or write to them at ;

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.  Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745. Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Contact Information

True Serenity, Centre for Holistic Excellence

Castleton Health & Leisure Centre
Manchester Road
Castleton
Rochdale
OL11 3AF

Tel: 01706 630750

Mobile: 07948 759834

Opening times

Monday - Closed

Tuesday & Thursday
10.00am - 8.30pm

Wednesday & Friday                          10.00am - 6pm 

Saturday                                       10.00am - 2.00pm

*Additional hours by arrangement* 

NB: Closed Bank Holidays

Where we are

(click to zoom)